Privacy Statement

General Terms & Conditions 

By accessing Durex Malaysia’s World Wide Web ("the Webpages") pages, you agree to the following terms. You must not access our pages if you do not agree to all the following terms.

The information on this server is protected by copyright © Durex Malaysia 2014. All rights reserved. Reproduction, transfer, distribution or storage of part or all of the contents in any form without the prior written permission of Durex Malaysia is prohibited except in accordance with the following permission. Durex Malaysia consents to you storing on your computer or printing copies of extracts from these pages for your personal non - commercial use only. Individual documents in our World Wide Web pages may be subject to additional terms indicated in those documents. "Durex Malaysia" and the symbol are trademarks of Durex Malaysia.

Third parties' product and service names profiled herein are trademarks and service marks of their respective companies. Nothing contained shall be construed as conferring a license of Durex Malaysia’s intellectual property rights on you.

The information on this Webpage server is provided "as is". Except as required by applicable law and except to the extent that this disclaimer (or part) is held to be invalid, no warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a purpose is made in relation to the accuracy, reliability, completeness or content of the pages.

The information contained in the Webpages herein may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Durex Malaysia reserves the right to revise the pages or withdraw access to them at any time. Durex Malaysia assumes no responsibility for material created or published by third parties that Durex Malaysia's World Wide Web pages have a link to as the material has not been verified or authenticated by Durex Malaysia.

Durex Malaysia shall not be responsible for any damages suffered as a result of your use of the information in the Webpages and in no event shall Durex Malaysia be liable for any indirect punitive or consequential damage howsoever arising from your use of the Webpages or the information contained herein.

Please note that the content published on our platform is sourced from various service providers with careful measures in place to ensure the material is properly sourced/appropriately attributed to the rightful owners. However, if there is any contention on the copyright or ownership of said material featured on our platform, you can seek clarification via PM to us on FB or e-mail us at DurexMalaysia@rb.com

 

Privacy Policy 

Durex Malaysia is committed to preserving your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information obtained from those visiting and using website www.Durex.com.my (the "Website"). This policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our Website. 

By using the Website you consent to the collection/retention and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. 

Information that we collect from you

We collect information about you and providing such information is strictly voluntary:

  • when you provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address, NRIC, etc) by registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the Website or any other electronic means
  • when you respond to marketing campaigns which we ask you to complete & submit personal details; and
  • from your usage of the Website and any other information you post on the Website, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

We collect and store only the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, google.com, if you are connecting from a Google account, the date and time you access our Website, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our Website.


Use of your information

We use your information which include but are not limited to the following: 

  • to enable us to supply you with the goods, services and information which you have requested;
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the Website;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to provide you with information and promotions communications on our products or services;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

We also use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Website, and to help us make our Website more useful to visitors.


Disclosure of your information 

Authorised personnel within RB will be able to access the information you provide to us.

The personal data may be disclosed to the public, our parent company, subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies, distributors, business partners and/or service providers for any of the Purposes or any other purpose for which the personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection related to any of the Purposes. Further, the personal data may be transferred to locations outside of Malaysia or Singapore, as the case may be.

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide us is true, accurate and up-to-date. You may access and request for correction of the personal data, to limit the processing of the personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries in respect of the personal data via:

Phone:              1-800-888-839 (MY)

Email:               DurexMalaysia@rb.com /

Address:           Reckitt Benckiser (M) Sdn Bhd

Level 5, Menara UAC, No. 12, Jalan PJU 7/5,

Mutiara Damansara, 47800 Petaling Jaya,

Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

Unless required or permitted do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. 


IP addresses and cookies 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This information is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, does not identify any individual. It is used to inform improvements to the website, for system administration, and to report aggregate information to third parties.

For the same reasons, we use cookies on this Website. Cookies are small amounts of information that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser. They tell us when you have visited our site and where you have been. They do not identify you personally, just the presence of your browser. Cookies make it easier for you to log on and use the site during future visits. They also enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. Should you wish to do so, your browser's help section should be able to warn you before accepting cookies and how to filter or disable them, although in the latter case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.


Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information 

Our Website provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us. You cannot remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication. Kindly write to us at DurexMalaysia@rb.com if you wish to opt-out or change your contact information.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Website.


Governing law 

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with The Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010, as the case may be (hereinafter referred to as the “Relevant Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies toReckitt Benckiser (M) Sdn Bhd, as the case may be (hereinafter referred to as “RB”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act

When you give us personal data or information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data and to receive on their behalf this Personal Data Protection Notice.